?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Thanks - Good Enough
The chronicles of an underachiever

koolaidmom11
Date: 2012-05-22 09:26
Subject: Thanks
Security: Public
I just want to say thanks for all the wishes and prayers yesterday. It was a rough day, although i managed to find a lot of humor in it. I'm sure that'll be a post later.

At any rate, you guys were sooooo supportive and i really appreciated it. Keely is stable now although in a lot of pain, but her prognosis is good. Her dad is with her today and I'm here at home with the other two. Tomorrow we'll flip flop and I'll stay for the duration.

Did you guys see that Kerry Norton sent Keely her wishes? I kinda love her. Ok, that's all. Thanks again.

Lynn
Post A Comment | 13 Comments | Share | Link






wicked_sassy: art: camera
User: wicked_sassy
Date: 2012-05-22 13:30 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Keyword:art: camera
Glad to hear Keely is pulling through! That's fantastic! Glad she has all of you.

I saw Kerry's tweet and thought it was most excellent!

((HUGS))
Reply | Thread | Link



koolaidmom11
User: koolaidmom11
Date: 2012-05-22 18:31 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
yeah...I thought it was sweet. Of course, I did ask her to have Jamie send another letter to Keely (mostly for my vicarious enjoyment cuz i suck)
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



word_vomity
User: word_vomity
Date: 2012-05-22 13:40 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Glad to hear she's doing well. Sending all the magic healing vibes her way. *hugs*
Reply | Thread | Link



koolaidmom11
User: koolaidmom11
Date: 2012-05-22 18:31 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
thanks...she's kinda rough today but that's to be expected
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



scifishipper
User: scifishipper
Date: 2012-05-22 13:51 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
So happy things are working out. *HUGS*

I'll go and look for that tweet. You are one popular and well-loved girl. <3 (And so is Keely!) :D
Reply | Thread | Link



Cosette
User: cosetteferaud
Date: 2012-05-22 14:02 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
I am so glad and relieved to hear that she is doing fine, given the circumstances. Keely really is a very tough girl. Sending positive and healthy vibes your way!! *hugs*

Oh, and Kerry is really sweet. I just saw that you are twitter buds. Damn, you are popular! :)
Reply | Thread | Link



koolaidmom11
User: koolaidmom11
Date: 2012-05-22 18:32 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
thanks...she is tough. I asked Kerry to follow me so i could DM her and she did and then i thanked her and Jamie for sending a personal letter to Keely last time and she remembered the letter. It wAS too cute
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



Call Me OneTrack
User: callmeonetrack
Date: 2012-05-22 15:49 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
That *was* very sweet of Kerry.

So glad Keely's prognosis is good!! <3 <3 Send her all our love and good wishes!!
Reply | Thread | Link



koolaidmom11
User: koolaidmom11
Date: 2012-05-22 18:33 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
thanks...i always tell her about you so she knows who you are. Now things are looking up for my friend in TV too so hopefully he will get her a job and i can check her off my list.
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



Call Me OneTrack
User: callmeonetrack
Date: 2012-05-22 18:38 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
I know! I understand she knew about me (well all of us in K/L fandom) first and lured you in! I hope I get to actually talk to her someday! Hehe. Maybe at D*C if you both can swing it in August.

Oh did your guy get on another show?
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



koolaidmom11
User: koolaidmom11
Date: 2012-05-22 19:46 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Hoping to take her to D*C in August. Yep, producer on How to Live with your parents for the rest of your life...

So we shall see. First things first though
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



koolaidmom11
User: koolaidmom11
Date: 2012-05-22 19:48 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Hoping to take her to D*C but we shall see. Yeah, hes producing a show by ABC that was just picked up. Found out today :)
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



LRC: hugs
User: lurkrealclose
Date: 2012-05-24 02:29 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Keyword:hugs
Oh, wonderful news! Thank you for the update. Been thinking about her, and you, so much this week.
Reply | Thread | Link



browse
my journal
March 2013