?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Meme - Good Enough
The chronicles of an underachiever

koolaidmom11
Date: 2011-09-20 10:34
Subject: Meme
Security: Public
I've actually never done this before but i thought this one looked intriguing so here goes:


There's a meme going around where you get to ask me questions about things you think you should know about me.

So .... ask away ... or don't. I won't take it personally.
Post A Comment | 7 Comments | Share | Link






embolalia: Return Home 2
User: embolalia
Date: 2011-09-20 16:02 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Keyword:Return Home 2
How long have you been around LJ?
Reply | Thread | Link



koolaidmom11
User: koolaidmom11
Date: 2011-09-20 16:48 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
only a year...and only for this fandom. I was lurking but i just HAD to comment on Reunion 2.0 by Choosing Sarah! So i created an account and one day there was a meme so i joined in.

Thanks for asking...i don't do anything else with this LJ at all
Reply | Thread | Link



howlinchickhowl: cecilia
User: howlinchickhowl
Date: 2011-09-20 23:30 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Keyword:cecilia
Why did you decide to start blogging/what gave you the push to actually publish stuff? What do you consider to be the most interesting part about running your blog?
Reply | Thread | Link



koolaidmom11
User: koolaidmom11
Date: 2011-09-21 11:42 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
OH! a question..how exciting! Well, i decided i was going to write a book but couldn't figure out how to get started and then someone suggested that i write in a blog and i thought "oh, i have a blog" so i started writing down my stories in the blog and just hitting publish.

Then i harassed everyone i know to read it to no avail. Now i have about 400 people/day read it and have had up to a few thousand at times.

My book, however, hasn't been written because i spend my life off tangent. hmmmm...

i think the most interesting part has been the people i've met (tons). I've gone to conferences and become actual friends with many of them. Also, i think it's humanizing reading about other peoples experiences. Except, although i'm in the "mom blogging" realm i don't really read mom blogs. Kinda over that crap.
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



howlinchickhowl: maria
User: howlinchickhowl
Date: 2011-09-21 23:34 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Keyword:maria
Hehe, well I'd say you probably have enough material to just make a book out of your blog. People do that, right?

Except, although i'm in the "mom blogging" realm i don't really read mom blogs. Kinda over that crap.

Heh, you crack me up Lynn.
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



koolaidmom11
User: koolaidmom11
Date: 2011-09-22 00:43 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Well originally...I was going to tell a bunch of funny and wild stories that have happened to me but I haven't been writing many of them...hmmm

I should get back on target..do you read my posts??
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



howlinchickhowl: triad
User: howlinchickhowl
Date: 2011-09-22 01:53 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Keyword:triad
You SHOULD get back on target. Do it! DO IT!

I read them sporadically, generally when the title appeals to me, they always make me smile. I liked your letter to the Blogher people :)
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



browse
my journal
March 2013